I Don’t Wanna Be

on

I don’t need to be anything other than a prison guard’s son
I don’t need to be anything other than a specialist’s son
I don’t have to be anyone other than a birth of two souls in one
Part of where I’m going is knowing where I’m coming from

I don’t want to be anything other than what I’ve been trying to be lately
All I have to do is think of me and have peace of mind
I’m tired of looking ’round rooms wondering what I gotta do
Or who I’m supposed to be
I don’t want to be anything other than me

I’m surrounded by liars everywhere I turn
I’m surrounded by imposters everywhere I turn
I’m surrounded by a identity crisis everywhere I turn
Am I the only one to notice?
I can’t be the only one who’s learned

I don’t want to be anything other than what I’ve been trying to be lately
All I have to do is think of me and have peace of mind
I’m tired of looking ’round rooms wondering what I gotta do
Or who I’m supposed to be
I don’t want to be anything other than me

Can I have everyone’s attention please
if you’re not like this and that
You’re gonna have to leave
I came from the mountain, the crust of creation
My whole situation made from clay, dust, stone
And now I’m telling everybody

I don’t want to be anything other than what I’ve been trying to be lately
All I have to do is think of me and have peace of mind
I’m tired of looking ’round rooms wondering what I gotta to do
Or who I’m supposed to be
I don’t want to be anything other than me
I don’t want to be
I don’t want to be
I don’t want to be
I don’t want to be anything other than me
I don’t want to be
I don’t want to be
I don’t want to be

I don’t wanna be~ Gavin DeGraw

I think the BEST line of this whole song is:

“I don’t have to be anyone other than a birth of two souls in one
Part of where I’m going is knowing where I’m coming from”

That one line spoke in volumes to me. I’m sure I’ve heard that saying before but hearing it at this point in my life is gospel to me right now. A lot of people forget the simplest things of themselves. If you would simply remember this one line when you feel like you’re letting things spiral out of control, I believe it’d help get you back on point. I know it’s going to help me… Enjoy the actual song now…

Advertisements

3 Comments Add yours

  1. musingsofamusiclover says:

    I was obsessed with this song for YEARS. I still love Gavin DeGraw. His music just never gets old, and his lyrics are heartfelt.

    1. Camille says:

      To be honest, today was the first time I paid any attention to the lyrics. What made me listen to it was my kids, kidz bop cd that has the children singing. Then I went hmmmm, he has a new fan in me lol

  2. This has been one of my favorite songs from the first day I heard it years ago. I love the lyric’s. I’m surrounded by liars everywhere I turn I’m surrounded by impostures everywhere I turn
    I’m surrounded by a identity crisis everywhere I turn Am I the only one to notice? I can’t be the only one who’s learned. is the part that I think best describes my life at this stage.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s